BusinessNewsPolitics

Ladies eat big as Jessica Alupo and Robinah Nabbanja are appointed VP & PM respectively in new cabinet released by President M7

Jessica Alupo has been named the new vice president, replacing Edward Kiwanuka Ssekandi as Robinah Nabbanja replaces Dr. Ruhakana Rugunda as Prime Minister. 

Below is full list of the new cabinet;

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:

1. H.E the Vice President ─ HON.  Jessica Alupo (MAJ.RTD).

2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister
And Leader of Government Business in Parliament Hon Robinah Nabbanja

3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African  Community Affairs Hon. Rabecca Kadaga

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister ─
& Deputy Leader of Gov’t
Business in Parliament HON.GEN. MOSES ALI

5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and
Minister without Port-folio Hon. Lukia NAKADAMA;

6. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. JANET KATAAHA Museveni

7. Minister, Office of the President (Presidency)─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA BABALANDA

8. Minister, Office of the President (Security) HON. JIM MUHWEEZI

9. Minister, Office of the President─
Serviced by the State House
Comptroller, in charge of Science,
Technology and Innovation Hon. Dr.  Monica MUSENERO

10. Minister for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs ─ HAJATI MISI Kabanda.

11. Minister, Office of the Prime
Minister (General Duties)─HON. KASULE LUMUMBA.

12. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS

13. Minister, Office of the Prime
Minister (Relief, Disaster
Preparedness & Refugees HON. ONEK HILARY

14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU

15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal
Industry and Fisheries ─ HON. FRANK Tumwebaze

16. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA
KIWANUKA

17. Minister of Defence and ─
Veterans Affairs HON. VINCENT SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI

18. Minister of Energy and Minerals
Development HON. RUTH NANKABIRWA.

19. Minister of Finance, Planning
And Economic Development HON. MATIA Kasaija

20. Minister of Foreign Affairs HON. JEJE ODONGO

21. Minister of Gender, Labour And Social Development HON. BETTY AMONGI

22. Minister of Health ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG

23. Minister of Information, Communications Technology And National Guidance Dr. Chris BARYOMUNSI.

24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA OTAFIRE

25. Minister of Justice and ─
Constitutional Affairs

26. Minister of Lands, Housing And Urban Development Hon. JUDITH
NABAKOBA

27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI

28. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURUULI MUKASA

29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife And Antiquities  HON. TOM BUTIME

30. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA

31. Minister of Water and Environment ─ HON. CHEPTORIS MANGUSHO

32. Minister of Works and Transport ─ GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring)  HON. PETER OGWANG

2. Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity) ─ HON. AKELLO ROSE

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of the Vice President  HON. MUTASINGWA
DIANA NANKUNDA

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State, Office of
The Prime Minister (Relief,
Disaster Preparedness and
Refugees) HON. ANYAKUN ESTHER DAVINIA.

5. Minister of State, Office of
The Prime Minster (Northern; Uganda) HON. KWIYUCWINY GRACE FREEDOM.

6. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja) ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU.

7. Minister of State, Office of the
Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle
-Rwenzori Region) MS. ALICE KABOYO

8. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) HON. NAMUYANGU KACHA JENNIFER

9. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) HON. DR. ONGALO
OBOTE

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
(Agriculture) HON. KYAKULAGA FRED BWIINO

11. Minister of State for Agriculture,
Animal Industry and Fisheries
(Animal Industry) HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT

12. Minister of State for Agriculture,
Animal Industry and Fisheries
(Fisheries) HON. ADOA HELLEN

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KAFUUZI JACKSON

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Defence)─ HON. OBOTH OBOTH JACOB MARKSON

15. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs) HON. OLERU HUDA

Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for East African Affairs MR. MAGODE IKUYA

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Higher Education) HON.DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM

18. Minister of State for Education and Sports (Primary Education) HON. DR. MORIK JOYCE KADUCU

19. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Sports) HON. OBUA DENIS
HAMSON

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy) HON. OKASAI SIDRONIUS OPOLOT

21. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Minerals)─ HON. PETER LOKERIS

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance
Planning and Economic Development (General Duties) HON. HENRY MUSAASIZI

23. Minister of State for Finance,
Planning and Economic;
Development (Planning) ─ HON. AMOS LUGOLOOBI

24. Minister of State for Finance,
Planning and Economic
Development (Privatization and
Investment) HON. ANITE EVELYN

25. Minister of State for Finance,
Planning and Economic
Development (Micro-Finance) HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign
Affairs (International Affairs) ─ HON. ORYEM OKELLO

27. Minister of State for Foreign
Affairs (Regional Affairs) MR. JONH MULIMBA

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender,
Labour and Social Development
(Gender and Culture) HON. PEACE MUTUUZO

29. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development HON. NYIRABASHITSI SARAH MATEKE;
(Youth and Children Affairs)

30. Minister of State for Gender,
Labour and Social Development
(Employment and Industrial
Relations) HON. OKELLO ENGOLA

31. Minister of State for Gender,
Labour and Social Development
(Disability Affairs) HON. HELLEN ASAMO

32. Minister of State for Gender
Labour and Social Development
(Elderly Affairs) HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health
(General Duties) HON. BANGIRANA KAWOYA

34. Minister of State for Health
(Primary Health Care) HON. MARGARET MUHAANGA

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information
Communication Technology and
National Guidance MS. JOYCE SSEBUGWAWO

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for Internal Affairs GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37. Minister of State for Kampala
Capital City and Metropolitan MR. KABUYE KYOFATOGABYE

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Lands,
Housing and Urban Development (Housing)  HON. NAMUGANZA

39. Minister of State for Lands,
Housing and Urban
Development (Urban Development) HON. OBIGA KANIA

40. Minister of State for Lands,
Housing and Urban Development (Lands) MR.SAM MAYANJA

Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for ─ HON. VICTORIA
Local Government RUSOKE;

Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for
Public Service MS. GRACE MARY MUGASA

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism,
Wildlife and Antiquities HON. MARTIN MUGARRA

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Trade,
Industry and Cooperatives (Cooperatives) HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI

45. Minister of State for Trade,
Industry and Cooperatives
(Industry) ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID

46. Minister of State for Trade,
Industry and Cooperatives (Trade) HON. HARRIET NTABAAZI

Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Water
And Environment (Environment) HON. BEATRICE ANYWAR

48. Minister of State for Water
And Environment (Water) HON. AISHA SEKKINDI

Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works
And Transport (Works)  HON. MUSA ECHWERU

50. Minister of State for Works
And Transport (Transport) ─ HON. BYAMUKAMA FRED

SPECIAL ENVOY:

1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA
SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2. HON. BETTY KAMYA – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
ADVISOR – LANDS

3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
ADVISOR – ECONOMIC
AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
ADVISOR – SECURITY

NRM SECRETARIAT:

1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG – SECRETARY
GENERAL NRM

2. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA – DEPTY SECRETARY
GENERAL NRM

3. HON. OUNDO NEKESA – NATIONAL TREASURER
NRM

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE
NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button