The 6th Prestigious HiPipo Music Awards Nominees! – Celebrating the Best Songs, Videos and Artists from Africa!

The 6th Prestigious HiPipo Music Awards Nominees! – Celebrating the Best Songs, Videos and Artists from Africa!

The nominees for the 6th prestigious HiPipo Music Awards have been released. In a broad and diverse list of categories, the 6th HiPipo Music Awards celebrate the best songs, videos and artists from East Africa and Rest of Africa.

While releasing the nominees, Innocent Kawooya, CEO HiPipo, noted that the awards are a strong and noble contribution to a vibrant and growing music industry by celebrating great pieces of work while at the same time bringing positive critic to art. Adding that “Although there can only be one winner in a category, each year, all of this year’s Finalists/Nominees have performed brilliantly and should be very proud of their achievements.”

Unlimited Internet - Uganda

On his part the executive director of the Music Assembly, Vianney Kushaba noted that while music is a subject where many people’s opinions are largely subjective, the Music Assembly will add more objective assessment to resolution of issues of the music industry and also participate in creating a much more bigger and glamorous awards project.

The Nominees

Africa: There are 3 Africa centric categories namely Africa Song of the Year, Africa Video of the Year and Best Francophone Africa Act. The categories highlight excellent works of art from over 15 African countries namely Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, South Africa, Cameroon, Nigeria, Ghana, Togo, Ivory Coast, Mali, Senegal and Congo with collaborations featuring artists of USA and Jamaican decent.

East Africa: In celebration of the best songs and videos from the East African community, the nominees feature several Uganda, Kenya, Rwanda, Tanzania artists with excellent single pieces of work and collaborations that further stimulate East Africa cultural integration.

Uganda: Sheebah Karungi, who has undoubtedly had another high-performance music year with over 15 videos released, lived up to the billing, with 13 nominations including Artiste of the Year, Africa Song/Video of the Year among others. The other top nominees include Eddy Kenzo featuring 10 times, Geosteady, David Lutalo, Rema, Navio with each having at-least 5 nominations.

Music Assembly and Voting

While all nominees are winners and are celebrated, the gala event final winner is one that accumulates the highest number of votes as per the voting criteria which will this year round be strengthened with the Music Assembly that is a composition of select previous winners and nominees of #HiPipoMusicAwards and select media personalities among others. The Music Assembly will have a vote that will contribute 30 per cent to 7 categories among which will be Artist of the Year, Song of the Year and Video of the Year while the rest of the categories as always will be fully decided by the fans vote.

Gala Event:

The glamourous red-carpet event is planned for 17/March/2017 at the Kampala Serena. The event will have Standard Tickets at 200,000 UGX [with 50 percent discount for early birds, purchases before 1 March], VIP Tables at 5 Million, and Corporate Tables at 6 Million.

Below is the complete list of the nominees!!

The 6th #HiPipoMusicAwards Nominees

Africa

Africa Song of the Year

Alikiba – Seduce Me

C4 Pedro Ft Sauti Sol – Love Again

Cassper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni

Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki

Davido – IF

Diamond Platnumz Ft. Ne-Yo – Marry You

Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation

Jah Prayzah Ft. Mafikizolo – Sendekera

Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa – Particula (ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna)

Roberto – Into You

Runtown – Mad Over You

Sheebah –  John Rambo

Wizkid – Come Closer Ft. Drake

Africa Video of the Year

AKA – Caiphus Song

Davido – Fall

Diamond Platnumz Ft. Morgan Heritage – Hallelujah

Flavour – Baby Na Yoka

Mafikizolo – Love Potion

Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa – Particula (ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna)

Mr. Eazi – Leg Over

Sarkodie – Pain Killer Ft. Runtown

Sauti Sol Ft. Patoranking – Melanin

Sheebah – The Way

Tekno – Rara

Tiwa Savage – All Over

Toofan – Terre

Best Francophone Africa Act

Adiouza – Ma La Nob

Awilo Longomba – Esopi Yo  ft. Tiwa Savage

Daphne – Calée

Dj Arafat –Kpadoompo

Dj Kerozen – Le Temps

Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo

Maabo – Yako Waral

Serge Beynaud – Akrakabo

Sidiki Diabaté – Je Suis Désolé

Toofan – Terre

East Africa

Rwanda Video Of The Year

Butera Knowless – Uzagaruke

Charly na Nina – Zahabu

Meddy – Ntawamusimbura

The Ben  – Habibi

Song of the Year Rwanda

Bruce Melodie – Ikinya

Butera Knowless – Winning team

Charly & Nina – Face to Face

Christopher – Simusiga

Deejay Pius – Wabulila Wa

Kid Gaju – Kami Ft. The Ben

Meddy – Slowly

The Ben ft. Tom Close – Thank You

Urban Boys – Mama

Yvery – Nkuko Njya Mbirota

Song of the Year Tanzania

AliKiba – Seduce Me

Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki

Diamond Platnumz – Marry You ft. Ne-Yo

Harmonize X Rich Mavoko – Show Me

Navy Kenzo ft. Patoranking – Bajaj

Rayvanny – Zezeta

Saida Karoli – Orugambo

Vanessa Mdee and Jux – Juu

WCB Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa

Song of the Year Kenya

Akothee – Baby Daddy

C4 Pedro Ft Sauti Sol – Love Again

Femi One ft. Kristoff – Tippy Toe!

Gabu Ft. Roberto – Be Nice

Khaligraph Jones – Nataka Iyo Doh

Nyashinski – Malaika

Octopizzo – TBT

The Band BeCa – Brathe

The Kansoul – Bablas (Hangover)

Vivian Ft Redsan – Attention

Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do

East Africa Super Hit

Alikiba – Seduce Me

Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki

Diamond Platnumz Ft. Ne-Yo – Marry You

Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation

Geosteady Ft. Charly & Nina – Owooma

Sheebah Ft The Ben – Binkolera

Wcb Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa

Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do

East Africa Best Video

Diamond Platnumz – Eneka

Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation

Harmonize X Rich Mavoko – Show Me

Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here

Meddy – Ntawamusimbura

Sauti Sol Feat Patoranking – Melanin

Sheebah Karungi – The Way

The Ben – Habibi

Wcb Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa

Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do

East Africa Best Breakthrough Artist

Ben Pol [TZ]

Bruce Melodie [RW]

Darassa [TZ]

Lydia Jazmine [UG]

Meddy [RW]

Nyashinski [KE]

The Band BeCa [KE]

The Ben [RW]

Ykee Benda [UG]

Best East African Collabo

Avril Ft A Pass – Babiee [UG/KE]

Bahati Ft Eddy Kenzo – Barua Kwa Mama [KE/UG]

Buravan Ft. AY – Just a Dance [RW/TZ]

Geosteady Ft. Charly & Nina – Owooma [UG/RW]

Navio Ft King Kaka – Throne [UG/KE]

Rabadaba Ft Jody – Body [UG/RW]

Sheebah Ft. The Ben – Binkolera [UG/RW]

Willy Paul Ft Rayvanny – Nikungushe [KE/TZ]

Uganda

Artist of The Year

David Lutalo

Eddy Kenzo

Geosteady

Rema

Sheebah

Best Male Artist

Chris Evans Kaweesi

David Lutalo

Eddy Kenzo

Geosteady

Navio

Ziza Bafana

Best Female Artist

Fille

Jackie Kizito

Mary Bata

Rema

Sheebah

Winnie Nwagi

 Best Duo/Group

B2C

Jayman and T Paul

Kent & Flosso: Voltage Music

Radio and Weasel

 Best Breakthrough Artist

Deena aka Sabrina Herr

Fik Fameica

Jayman and T Paul

Kent & Flosso: Voltage Music

Latinum

Vinka

Must Watch Talent

Barbarita

Critical Emario

Dax Vibes

Icey Kiba

Jazz Mavoko

Josh SB

JY Jaxon

Mina Izah

Nina Roz

Rhona Salme

Zulanda

Best DJ

Deejay Fikie

DJ Baby Love

DJ Bryan

DJ Hearts

DJ Mark

DJ Shiru

DJ Slick Stuart & DJ Roja

Selector Jay

Album of The Year

B2C – Born to Conquer

Eddy Kenzo – Biology

Geosteady – Lovenjitis

Maro – Atwooki

Sheebah – Karma Queen

 Video of The Year

David Lutalo – Kwasa

Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation

Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here

Navio – Rider

Rema – Banyabo

Sheebah Karungi – The Way

 Song of The Year (Uganda)

David Lutalo – Kwasa

Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation

Geosteady ft. Charly & Nina – Owooma

Radio & Weasel & B2C – Gutamiiza

Rema – Banyabo

Sheebah – John Rambo

 Best Audio Producer

Andre

Diggy Baur

Dr Fizzo

Eno Beats

Henry Kiwuuwa

Nessim

Paddyman

Yaled

 Best Video Director

Grate Make – Dir. Pest

Meddie Menz – Dir. Meddie

Ng Filmz – Dir. Nolton

Swangz Filmz – Dir. Marvin Musoke

Virtual Media – Dir. Zyga Phix

Jah Live – Dir. Frank

 Best Video Editing and Visual Effects

Dir. Nolton for “Kwasa”

Dir. Meddie for “Banyabo”

Dir.  Cyril Ducottet for “Missing You”

Dir. Ken Heights Sabiiti for “Kale”

Dir. Authur for “Ngoma Bugoma”

Dir. Pest for “Stamina Daddy”

Best Song Writer

Jamie Culture

Moses Radio

Dokta Brain

Rafiki

Black Skin

Andre

 Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song

Big Tril – Bad Gyal Ting (Wanji)

Da Agent – Nkalabuka

Ffeffe Buusi – Yes No

Fik Fameica – Kutama

Mulekwa Nampeera – Abaana Bano

Mun G & Kemishan – Big Bumpa

Navio Ft King Kaka – Throne

Victor Kamenyo – Lagako

Best RnB/Soul Song

Desire Luzinda – Kale

Juliana Kanyomozi – Right Here

Kenneth Mugabi – Naki

Naava Grey – Ndi Ndi Ndi

Rema – Kaliro

Sheebah – John Rambo

 Best Ragga Dancehall Song

Cindy Sanyu – Run This City

Latinum – Man Away

Rabadaba and Jody Phibi – Body

Spice Diana – Bimpe

Vinka, Kent & Flosso – Over Dose

Slick Stuart & Roja – Eva

Ziza Bafana – Joker

 Best Reggae Song

Bruno K – One For The Road

Easy Bash – Ebirooto

Jamal – Pressure

Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here

Naira Ali – So High

Serena Bata – Byamutima

Slave Ooman And Man Son – Ani Asinga

 Best Religious Song

Diana Nalubega – Mbega Urukundo

Exodus – Tosumagira

Fr. Joseph Tamale – Gumikiriza

Levixone – Esaala

New Chapter – Bingi

Swahaba Kasumba – Mwebale Okusiiba

 Best Band Song

Chris Evans Kaweesi Ft. David Lutalo – Nguwe Ani

David Lutalo – Kwasa

Mary Bata – Tugenda Komawa

Maureen Nantume – Malidaadi

Mesach Semakula – I Do

Sophie Nantongo – Akambayaya

Eddy Yawe Ft. Carol Nantongo – Tukigale

 Best Contemporary Folk Song

Chris Evans Kaweesi – Nakupenda

Kapalaga Baibe – Omwana Wa Maama

Kiti Makiti – Ngoma Bugoma

Maro – Nziranago

Navio – Tumunonye

Sarah Musayimuto – Nseyeya

Swahaba Kasumba – Jagaana

Winnie Nwagi – Kano Koze

 Best Kadongo Kamu Song

Abdul Mulaasi – Byali Mu Plan

Gerald Kiweewa – Lukanyala

Hassan Ndugga – Kampala Agaanye

Jackie Kizito – Zirindaba

Kazibwe Kapo – Emundu

Sereste Kasule  – Mulamu

Willy Mukaabya – Wolokoso Ekyaana Kya Kayanda

 Best Zouk Song

Fille – Nakupenda (I Love You)

Geosteady – Tokendenza

Geosteady Ft Charly & Nina – Owooma

Lydia Jazmine – Nkubanja

Maurice Kirya – Go Insane

Rema – Yo Sweet

Zanie Brown – Muyaye

 Best Afrobeat Song

Big Eye Starboss – Bantute

Fille Clear Ft Babarita – Akatijjo

Irene Ntale – Stamina Daddy

Roden Y Kabako Ft Sheebah & Fik Fameica – Sitani Tonkema

Sheebah – The Way

Spice Diana – Bukete

Ziza Bafana – Mavuunya

Best Afropop Song

Ceaserous – Kilila

Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation

Kent and Flosso – Cheza  Mama

Lydia Jazmine – Drum

Rema – Banyabo

Radio and Weasel + B2C – Gutamiiza

 Best A-Cappella Group

Canaan Gents

Cape Brothers

Jehovah Shalom

Sauti Ya Africa

Spring Gents

The Harmonics

 Best Song from Eastern Region

Afande Miah Ft. Roo Ya Simba – Tunaweza

Genious Drey – Edeke Ejeni

Judith Akol – Aseu Ekatau

Ngobi Joel Ft Hoe and Yazo – Nafuna Omukisa

Park U – Kirintaka

Rexy – Kamalala

Sharon Sento Ft Byg Ben Sukuya – Hello Baby

Snr Gazampa Peter M – Biva Muntuyo

 Best Song from Western Region

Deena Ft. Megatone – Murungi

Eddy Vybz – Kwikiriza

Figo West – Sente

Gen Geeon – Karongo

Kazoora – Okumbumba

Mat Henry – Tibyemizaano

Medotex – Bakakyakara

Penny Patra – Omukazi Ashweerwa

Ray G Rhiganz – Nuunu

Shine Omukiga – Omugane

Amani Amaniga – Zagwa

 Best Song from Southern Region

Omukajanga Jose MC Da Virus – Bakoone

Juicy Landy & Mr. Spelling – Ebaluwa

Kool Banti – Mukyaka Mukyaka

Navy Kayz and Trisha – Neighbor Ebintu byo

Nikea Ft. Ratigan – Tompaana

Tonny Rich – Masaka

 Best Song from Northern Region

Beepee – Akello

Bushy the King – Sente

General Ice – Gin Aloo Obanga pe

Lucky Bosmic Otim – Osangala

Lucky Dee – Eni de Podi

Okeng Born town – Muziki Time

Pretty B – ”Dwoka Dwoni Piny’

Profesa Maros – Ole

Twisky Fingaz – Nyongeza

W’ojok Dekoda – Luo Juice

 Best School Act

Buddo SS- This Is Buddo

Destiny SSS Hoima – The World Of My Dream

Global Junior School – Talanta

St Joseph SS Naggalama – Uganda Ekkula

St. Anthony Kajjansi – Ebitutta

Best Social Message (Inspirational ACT)

Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here

Maureen Nantume – Ndimuzadde

Rema – Banyabo

Sarah Musayimuto – Maama Nkusabira

Uganda Special Honors

Hall of Fame

Born in Africa – [Philly Lutaaya]

Bus Dunia – [Herman Basudde]

Claire – Ronald Mayinja

Ddole y’omwana – [Lord Fred Ssebatta]

Drums of Africa – [Jimmy Katumba]

Ebinyumu – [Elly Wamala]

Ebisanyi – Kabuye Semboga

Jim – Joanita Kawalya [Afrigo Band]

Kimuli kya Rose – [Fred Maiso]

Malibongwe – Limit X

Walumbe Zaaya – [Paul Job Kafeero]

Wipolo – [George Okudi]

CATEGORIES
TAGS
Share This
Verified by MonsterInsights