Sheila Gashumba Heads To South Africa For Channel O Awards

0
3329

NTV Uganda ‘The Beat’ presenter Sheila Gashumba is set to fly out of the country tonight ahead of covering Channel O music awards. The awards take place on Saturday November 29 at Nasrec Expo Centre in Soweto.

1510765_1392075007711360_1052933537_n

The fast rising television star presenter will cover the Saturday awards in charge of NTV. She will cover backstage interviews and red carpet arrival interviews for the singers and other invited celebrities. The presenter will also cover Big Brother Africa Season 9 (Hotshots) on Sunday in the same area. The sky is surely the limit for Sheila Gashumba.

10521294_1473325936252933_7518608965518384636_n

2014 Channel O African Music Awards Full list of nominees:

Most gifted male
Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shebeleza
Davido – Aye
Riky Rick featuring Okmalumkoolkat – Amantombazane
K.O featuring Kid X – Caracara
Sarkodie – Illuminati

Eddy Kenzo is nominatedEddy Kenzo is nominated

Most gifted female
Thembi Seete – Thuntsha Lerole
Bucie featuring Heavy K – Easy To Love
Lizha James featuring Uhuru – Quem Ti Mandou
Tiwa Savage featuring Don Jazzy – Eminado
Seyi Shay – Irawo

Most gifted newcomer
Dream Team featuring Tamarsha, AKA and Big Nuz – Tsekede
Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shebeleza
Emmy Gee featuring AB Crazy and DJ Dimplez – Rands and Nairas
Diamond – Number One
Patoranking – Girlie O (Remix)

Most gifted duo/group or featuring artist
Uhuru featuring Oskido and Professor – Y-Tjukutja
DJ Clock featuring Beatenberg – Pluto (I Remember)
R2Bees featuring Wizkid – Slow Down
K.O featuring Kid X – Caracara
KCee featuring Wizkid – Pull Over

Most gifted dance
Uhuru featuring Oskido and Professor – Y-Tjukutja
Davido – Skelewu
DJ Clock featuring Beatenberg – Pluto (I Remember)
P-Square – Personally
Busiswa featuring various artists – Ngoku

Most gifted ragga dancehall
Buffalo Souljah – Basawine
Orezi – Rihanna
Jesse Jaggz featuring Wizkid – Bad Girl
Patoranking – Girlie O (Remix)
Shatta Wale – Everybody Likes My Ting

Most gifted Afro pop
Davido – Aye
Mafikizolo featuring May D – Happiness
Diamond – Number One
Flavour – Ada Ada
Iyanya – Jombolo

Most gifted kwaito
Uhuru featuring Oskido and Professor – Y-Tjukutja
Character featuring Mono T and Oskido – Inxeba Lendoda
Big Nuz featuring Khaya Mthethwa – Incwadi Yothando
DJ Vetkuk VS Mahoota – Khaba Lenja
DJ Cndo – Yamnandi Into

Most gifted R&B
2Face featuring T-Pain – Rainbow
Jimmy Nevis featuring Kwesta – Balloon
GB Collective featuring Brian Temba and Reason – Chocolate Vanilla
Donald – Crazy But Amazing
Niyola – Toh Bad

Most gifted hip-hop
Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shebeleza
Khuli Chana featuring DA L.E.S and Magesh – Hape Le Hape 2.1
Phyno – Alobam
K.O featuring Kid X – Caracara
AKA – Congratulate

Most gifted Southern artist
DJ Clock featuring Beatenberg – Pluto (I Remember)
Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shebeleza
AKA – Congratulate
Zeus – Psych
K.O featuring Kid X – Caracara

Most gifted West artist
R2Bees featuring Wizkid – Slow Down
Davido – Aye
Burna Boy featuring D’Banj – Won Da Mo
Olamide – Turn Up
Dr Sid featuring Don Jazzy – Surulere

Most gifted East artist
Sauti Sol – Nshike
Diamond – Number One
Navio – No Holding Back
Eddy Kenzo – Sitya Loss
Elani – Kookoo

Most gifted video of the year
Emmy Gee featuring AB Crazy and DJ Dimplez – Rands and Nairas
Davido – Aye
K.O featuring Kid X – Caracara
Burna Boy – Run My Race
Tiwa Savage featuring Don Jazzy – Eminado
Dr Sid featuring Don Jazzy – Surulere
Riky Rick featuring Okmalumkoolkat – Amantombazane
Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shebeleza
Sarkodie – Illuminati
DJ Clock featuring Beatenberg – Pluto (I Remember)
AKA – Congratulate
Diamond – Number One

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here