Starqt Awards Set For October 2014

0
4696
Starqt Awards proprietor: Stella Nankya

South African based Uganda fashion designer Stella Nankya under her company StarQt.Starqt Awards proprietor: Stella NankyaStarqt Awards proprietor: Stella Nankya

The awards are for to reward the outstanding Ugandan personalities based in South Africa. The awards will take place on 4th October this year at City Hall in Pretoria.  The awards will cover 29 categories. Below is the list on nominees;  Zari Hassan is among the nominees Zari Hassan is among the nominees

1. Most Out Standing Woman

□ Ms Esther Babirye  □ Mrs Stella Ogema  □ Mrs Rose Kakinda  □ Mrs Sarah Wasswa  □ Mrs Esther Drabile

2. Most Out Standing Man

□ Mr Stephen Twinoburyo  □ Mr Ssebunya Jarvis   □ Mr Sam Kavuma  □ Mr John Mpungu  □ Mr Chris Kibuuka

3. Best Organisation

□ Baana Ba Kuntu  □ Aupsa   □ Ausa

 4. Best Student

□ Melvyn Lubega  □ Gavin Lumu  □ Sheilla Lubega  □ Siima Christopher

 5.  Best  Entrepreneur

□  Mr Kabumba George  □  Mr Siimbwa  □  Mr Mbowa Abbey  □  Mr Ssuna Mulondo  □ Mr Mutono Allen

 6. Best Patriotic Person

□  Dr Kasirye Fred  □  Hajji Medi Mthupi  □  Mr Serebe Bbunya  □  Mrs Jacinta Opany  □  Dr Sekeito Okonera

 7. Best Link To Uganda

□  Rill Dill Mulangira  □  Mgi Gerald Durban  □  Sonetic Sarah Jamil  □  Miky Cyber Cafe  □  Celeb Entertainment

8. Peoples’ Choice

□  Mr Ssonko Raymond  □  Mr Ssemugabi Sam  □  Mr Francis Zavuga  □  Mr Gitta Fred  □  Mr David Rukansonga

 9. Richest Person

□  Mrs Sarah Jamil  □  Dr Lubega Binnas  □  Mr Ivan Semwanga  □  Mr Moses Nkoyoyo  □  Mr Sk Mbuga

10. Life Timer Achiever

□  Dr Mutanda  □  Mrs Kintu  □  Dr Lumu  Dkj□  Dr Ssemambo  □  Dr Lubega Binnas

11. Most Out Standing Lady Personality

□  Irene Senkubuge  □  Maria Wango  □  Sophia Kalwana  □  Valeria Kalanda  □  Fiona Katasi

12. Most Out Standing Career

□  Dr Lubega Frank  □  Mr James Aguma  □  Mr Kibuuka David  □  Prof Annet Oguttu  □  Mr Ssemogerere Gregory

 13. Most Out Standing Male Youth

□  Timothy Mugerwa  □  White Bow  □  Raymond Wamala  □  Mugerwa Julio  □  Douglas Ntale

14. Best Celebrity

□  Katasha Ymcmb  □  Zarinah Hassan  □  King Lawrence  □  Denzo Pop Bottles  □  Dumba Adams Chairman Hajji Meddie (R) , Patriotic Dr. Lumu DJK,The high commissioner of Uganda to South Africa H.E Peter Moto and USCO chairman Mr Jarvis Ssebunya Chairman Hajji Meddie (R) , Patriotic Dr. Lumu DJK,The high commissioner of Uganda to South Africa H.E Peter Moto and USCO chairman Mr Jarvis Ssebunya

15. Best Dressed

□  Aj Michelle  □  Zarinah Hassan  □  Dumba Adams  □ Sarah Jamil  □  Sherinah Gadaffi

16. Best Athlete

□  Kim Jagwe  □  Mayanja Abbey  □  Abu Zirabu  □  Katandu Yahaya  □  Roy Mubiru

17. Best Mobiliser

□  Mr Ahmed Sesimbwa  □  Mrs Judy Ssemugabi  □  Mr Fred Omuyonyi  □  Mr Ssentongo Moses  □ Sezanah Production

18. Best Master Of Ceremony

□   Nsubuga Wasswa  □  Hamis Nsamba  □  Sheilla Senkubuge  □  Ali Mawale  □ Allan Sekeito

19. Best Chairman

□  Hajji Mthupi  □  Ivan Semwanga  □  Ssalongo Luzuka  □  Dr Lumu Dkj  □  Mr Kasaja Shaik

20.Best Specialist

□  Mr Kamuli Junior  □  Mr Kyeyune  □  Mr Emmanuel Kataza  □  Mr Makanga Balla  □  Mr Musa Gift

21.Best Garage

□  Mutebi Boyzone  □  Taila Pretoria  □  Ddumba Jeppe  □  Kiggundu  Mayfair

22. Best Model

□  Christine Namuddu  □  Connie Kalule  □  Ameria Nyakeishiki  □  Sarah Mthupi  □  Ochan Teddy

23. Best Restaurant

□  Inkwazi Country Hotel  □  Hajjati  Jeppe  □  Madinah Hillbrow  □  Tailar Pretoria  □  Kamukama Germinston

24. Best School

□  African House College  □ Brooklyn City College  □  Sandton Technical College  □  Jeppe College  □  Denver Technical College

25. Best Hair Saloon

□  Sarah Hair Do  Pta □  Aunt Esther Pta □  Aisha Saloon Jhb  □  Rose Lule Randburg  □  Aysha Germinston

26. Best Mansion

□ Mrs Kabuzi  □  Mrs Ikatekit Okonera  □  Mrs Saifa Kasirye   □  Mrs Alice Lubega  □  Mrs Jane Nyende

27. Best Dj

□ Dj Kaamya  □  Dj Godwin   □ Dj David  □ Dj Ronnie  □ Dj William

28. Best Artist

□  Crocodile □  Elton   □  Zari  □  Facee Off   □  Balinda

29. Best Car Owner

□ Mr Sk Mbuga  □ Mr Ivan Semwanga  □  Mr Kenneth Muyisa  □  Mr Stephen Twinoburyo  □  Mr Cheune

Voting will take place at www.starqt.comList of nomineesList of nominees

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here